Wednesday, April 24, 2013

Shop for Mary Kay Products here!



(c) Che Roa
I recently became a Mary Kay Beauty Consultant and I want to share to everyone the goodness of the products. :)


Recommended for the SUMMER








These are the 5 products that I would highly recommend for an all year round use:


1. Satin hands hand scrub- hands will feel so smooth
2. Tinted moisturizer with sunscreen- perfect for the summer heat
3. Oil mattifier- really recommended for oily skinned people who hate doing a retouch every now and then 
4. Matte-wear/Luminous liquid foundation- very light weight and powder may even be unnecessary.
5. Lash & brow serum- perfect for those who have short and thin brows and lashes, its effects are permanent!






 Here are their facial care line:





Make ups:









 

**Mary Kay products are lead- and mercury-free. For those that uses metals (e.g., TW Targeted-action eye revitalizer [under eye rollers]), they are made from titanium.


 For more inquiries, you can contact me through my Facebook-- Jonnie Navarro. Thank you ;)


Most photos are from the Mary Kay April 2013 The Look Catalog.

Friday, April 19, 2013

August 2012 Holy Hour Introduction--I AM NOT HERE FOR NOTHING; I AM WITH A PURPOSE



Many times we question our life and our existence. Like a big old oak tree that stands alone in the middle of a crossroad, we ask ourselves, “What am I here for?” Am I like the tree that gives shade to those who need one? Or am I here to be someone’s confidant and comfort place when there’s no person for them? Or perhaps I am here, like the tree, just so there is something to replace the emptiness of that crossroad. And maybe some would even consider it old, unsightly, without a purpose. More often than not, we keep searching for answers that are already right under our noses. Even worse, we unconsciously ignore these answers because we only want to search for what we want and not what is planned out for us by our Almighty Father. This leads us to an unending quest, doing very little action and finding less meaning in our lives.  But the Lord knows us. He knows our desires and whatever it is that we are looking for. But He also knows our strengths and weaknesses, our capabilities, and our limitations more than we do. Thus He plans for us in a manner that we may not understand yet. This is then the time that we examine and question ourselves, “What really is my purpose?” In Proverbs 16:9, it is stated that “The heart of man plans his way, but the Lord establishes its step.” It is therefore very helpful and important that we trust and open our hearts and minds to His ways.

When people make us feel worthless, and we are desperate for answers, just hold on. He will lead us to the path where we will find what we are looking for, and at the right time. Truth be known, we not only have one single purpose. Different people see us in a different light. Some may perceive us to be their shelter and shade, their confidant, an instrument. Others would see us as old and useless. However, despite the cynics, we know that there are still others that find us otherwise. More importantly, we must believe that He has made us live for something that is far greater than what we thought we are.

Tonight, let us all reflect and open ourselves to receive God’s light as we continue to search for our purpose. As in Acts 26:16, “But rise and stand upon your feet, for I have appeared to you for this purpose, to appoint you as a servant and witness to the things in which you have seen me and to those in which I will appear to you”

The presider for tonight’s mass is Fr. Charlie Cenzon of the Society of Jesus.

Friday, April 5, 2013

Holy Hour Introductions

So they say the introductions touched many. Never expected that. Really. When I made those introductions, the Holy Spirit just worked its magic. Truth be told, each time I got a text message that an intro is needed, I cringed. I never found it easy to construct such sentences, thoughts, and messages that I never knew could shake people's hearts. It is only when I knew about it that I realized my purpose and importance as a Campus Chapel Aide in XU, and as God's instrument. To You my Savior, I offer my talents, capabilities, and service. AMDG ++



Thank you too, internet and Google, priests, preachers, pastors, and spiritual bloggers who posted messages online, Bible, songwriters esp Jesuit Music, and my CCA formators, for inspiration sources. ;) To the formation committee this year, esp to my assistant Chris Baylin, thank you for your BIIIIIIG and LOOONG understanding and patience :D I know I was a pain in the, er, head. hihi You are all amazing. :)

**I will post the intros of the other months in the succeeding blog entries.

July Holy Hour-- "God's Calling"



Romans 8:28 “And we know that in all things God works for the good of those who love him, who have been called according to his purpose.”

 Many are chosen and called but only few answers.

Can you recall when and how you have experienced God’s calls in your life? Have you ever contemplated on how many times you must have answered, or rejected, those calls?

God knocks on our lives so many times in a day, but more often than not, for countless excuses, we are unable to let Him in. He has given us, first and foremost, the most precious gift of life, and then, all that we have here on this earth. All these came from His hands. We are called to serve because we ought to be the stewards of all His creations. He wants His people to enjoy His gifts in the most beautiful way but man has created various unnecessary worldly desires that have led astray people from hearing and doing God’s pleas. We become so engulfed in the everyday hustle and bustles of our lives that we forget to take time to pause, deepen, and internalize the very essence of all that we do, whether it is for our own selfish selves or for His greater glory. To be aware of God’s presence is most important so that we may be inspired to listen to His mission for us and be motivated to put Him, and not our own pleasures, at the center of our being. God calls each one of us, not solely to become priests and nuns, but to carry out His Good Will in every little thing that we do; that we might learn to follow Him through giving selfless service to our brothers and sisters especially those who are in dire need. Because in being a servant, we are able to fulfill the ultimate goal of His calling—we become His children.
Brothers and sisters in the Lord, may this night help us to reflect and realize that we are to answer God’s call in the simplest ways that we can. And may this night be full of dedication to being His humble and faithful children.

Tonight’s presider is Fr. _____________________, of the Society of Jesus.**I will post the intros of the other months in the succeeding blog entries. ;) God bless!

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Let's talk about.. freedom.

After four loooooooong years of waiting, I am now officially free from the clutches of my course. Well, at least from school's course, 'cause then again, I still have review and board exam shizz soon. Oh well. My last blog post was way back in January and it's mainly because of school. I have been caught up with duty, requirements, exams, and all those things needed for graduation.

And now, I am at last, a BSN graduate. Yay.




hhmmmm! Can you feel that in the air? I sense freedom. But no, not mine. Even when I graduated already, I am still tied, imprisoned. To what? To things I'd rather shut up about. Really, I don't want to talk about it. I just wish that someday I can get to taste my own freedom. You know, when you get to decide for your own, do things your way, become who you've always wanted to be with no one stopping you, go wherever, and all that independence.

And so, out of boredom, I searched and listed my top 5 quotes about freedom.

“Freedom lies in being bold.”
Robert Frost 


“The most courageous act is still to think for yourself. Aloud.”
Coco Chanel 


“You wanna fly, you got to give up the shit that weighs you down.”
Toni Morrison, Song of Solomon 

“Freedom is not worth having if it does not include the freedom to make mistakes.”
Mahatma Gandhi



“Some birds are not meant to be caged, that's all. Their feathers are too bright, their songs too sweet and wild. So you let them go, or when you open the cage to feed them they somehow fly out past you. And the part of you that knows it was wrong to imprison them in the first place rejoices, but still, the place where you live is that much more drab and empty for their departure.”
Stephen King, Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption: A Story from Different Seasons  


 All quotes from: http://www.goodreads.com


 
I just love Stephen King and that last quote of his. Ever since I was a kid, I have always wanted to be a bird. Thus, the blog title "Unfathomable Flights of the Snowbird." To fly and explore the endless horizon, to feel the breeze beneath my tired wings, to settle on my own nest. Literally, and, well, figuratively. Sigh.Twenty years, and I am still flightless. Sometimes I come to the point of asking myself, "Am I truly supposed to be a bird or an ostrich?" lol.

But hey, if I really was born an ostrich, who says I can't defy gravity?;) I'll be a jet-pack wearing ostrich then. B-)
 

Thursday, January 3, 2013

Mindanao Fashion Summit 2013

Watch and support Mindanao Fashion Summit (MFS)!



MFS is similar to that of Philippine Fashion Week, only it's founded by Cagayan de Oro designers. Although Kagay-anon in nature-- meaning the main designers are those from CDO-- it is a national and aspiring-to-be-global event that is participated by fashion designers from all over the country.

The two organizations that spearhead MFS are Oro Fashion Designers' Guild (OFDG), and Designers'Assembly (DA). The former is composed of the city's senior fashion designers. They have been in the industry for a long time now and their names and works are well-established already. Under the DA, which was founded only a few years back, are young and fresh designers (I belong to this org) who aim to follow the lead of the OFDG members. These two orgs tasted success in MFS 2011, and now, despite the storms, literally (MFS 2012 was supposed to be on Dec5-7, but due to Typhoon Pablo, it is postponed) and metaphorically, that the management has gone through, we are very much excited to invite you to witness the continuing evolution of the fashion industry in CDO this January 4, 5, and 6 at Limketkai Mall. The designers will be showcasing their Spring-Summer 2013 Collection. The schedules are as follows:

5PM, Jan4- Filipiniana and Men's Wear Collections
5PM, Jan5- Ororama and National Guest Designers' Collections
4PM, Jan6- DA & OFDG's Collections


My personal note:

I want to thank my mother, father, brother, aunts, uncles, and cousins from abroad and here, friends, and my boyfie for being so supportive. I will never forget every thing that you contributed to make my collection. More thank you letters after the show, alright?^____^ For now, I just wish that all of you could come and see the outcome of the blessings you shared to me. I will post videos and pictures though. Thank you, thank you!:'3

Monday, December 31, 2012

Adieu 2012!

For months now, I hadn't had the luxury of time to blog. Or maybe I was just being lazy. Or both. Teehee. Wait, no, I really didn't have the time. Duty sucked up the whole of me. (3 duty days/week, 12hrs per day. plus other subjects on the rest of the days of the week. Whew. That really turned me into a zombie, mentally and physically!) There are so many things that I want to write about but I have to limit myself and just focus on bidding farewell to 2012.

I'll let pictures speak for my year :) (Oct downwards, since I still updated before that month :D)


Oct10--Took all the risk and never regretted anything. :"3


Oct7-- celebrated Mooncake Festival @ Grand Caprice. Went with mom and her friends, and Jet. We had so much fun!!

Swam with these babes at Tuscania <3
Went back to roller-'blading'! Well, once. haha I had to go back to step 1 though :((

Nov2-- Spent time with these gay people post-sembreak ;) I cut a class for them! haha

Night-outs with twin cousin :))

Had a new dog-- MJ. We named him after Maurice James Sepe. Hahaha Kidding.
We named him after Michael Jackson. We always name our dogs after singers :))
aaaaahhh, Kryz Uy!! She's just so cute and amazing!^___^"
This was taken during the What A Girl Wants Launching at Centrio, the newly opened Ayala Mall.
Went to Jasaan to celebrate with Lalena and Dr. Schug's birthday :)

It's true what they say, you gain some, you lose some. I had a new dog, but we also lost one.
I miss you my baby Regine. :(

After attending Christmas parties, we had our own Noche Buena at our house. Ohana <3

After Christmas, I had to bake like 15 red velvet and chocolate cakes and brownies  in one day. Whew!
At Sadya last night :)

I had so many plans this year; some lost in the wind, some made real. There were those that involved other people, and for that, I humbly ask for your forgiveness and understanding that I am only human, I have my lapses. I offer all the plans made successful to our Almighty Father, for without Him, I am incapable of doing them. For those who left, I am grateful that He made you a part and a chapter of my life, but I have to continue writing my story, without you. :( For those who stayed, through darkness and light, from the deepest depth of my heart, thank you, and I hope to make more memories with you this 2013. :)


"..in my thoughts and in my words, in what I have done, and in what I have failed to do.."
That is an excerpt from the "The Confiteor" (for Roman Catholics, you may be familiar with this). And that just had to be the perfect line to end my 2012.



PS: Outfit shots sooooon!!:D and I have yet to make my New Year's Resolution. :))

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

As bread blessed, broken, and shared

I haven't been really active in our organization last semester. As described in my other post, I was quite tied up with many other things, i.e. nursing, designing, event-organizing. Today, I was given the opportunity to rise from the dead. We had a council bonding, and as what Aya Kevin said, may today be a start of something new *Roxanne sings Start of Something New from High School Musical :))* Well I'll do my very best to catch up with the org and be present during apostolates. ;)

Soooo. Where did our hearts go today? Cabula River Grill. It's a simple place by the river (where beginner river rafters end) at Lumbia and I believe it's still under development. Though the pool was only like 4ft deep,  or should I say shallow?, we still had so much fun. Like what Rox said, the environment cannot and did not hinder us from enjoying each other's company. :">

The water's so shallooooow. :[

Strike a pose!
Trololol. I just had to. Cute kau ka Maam Dik xD (Peace!)
While the rest of us were having the mid-year evaluation,
Sleeping Beauty was, well, asleep. :p
Boodle lunch. Smells good, Kuya?:D omnom
Boodle fiiight!:)) Rey and Renner, don't worry, daghan pa :p
BJ borjing VS Hari ng Sari-sari store :D
Al-al-- first brave soul to try the mini zipline.

Ze boys making fun of? or having fun with Jestoni. Idk which is which :))

Aya Kev, okay lang yan :))

Weeeee. that's me on the Tarzan thingy and zipline :D
At the left corner: Mga Sirena; at the right: Hmm. Syokoy?xD

Chapel Aides Council 2012-2013 [incomplete :(]
We dropped by at home to play Kinect. But most of us were too beat up already. :))

So here's to the upcoming semester!
and the muscle pains and cold/flu tomorrow :))

More photos in fb soon. :)
Good night, loves!

xxoo